In re Raejean S. Bonham dba World Plus
[…] No State employee involved in the World Plus matter violated this section. The letters of confidence were addressed to BSC, which is a part of the Department of Commerce and Economic Development. Neither Mr. Goldman or Ms. Garrigues "serves" that agency. Therefore, the constraints of this provision do not apply to them.

    (b) Gaining Benefit Through Coercion Of A Subordinate.

    AS 39.52.120(b) provides that, "a public officer may not . . . attempt to benefit a personal or financial interest through coercion of a subordinate."

    The only individual that might be subject to violating this provision is Mr. Goldman. He recommended and encouraged others to invest in World Plus. This was clearly the case with the Valley Investors investment club. However, I do not believe that conduct falls within this prohibition.