In re Raejean S. Bonham dba World Plus
[…] Therefore, the Usury statute has no application to my inquiry.

     

    VI. EXECUTIVE BRANCH ETHICS

    In approaching my analysis of the potential ethics violations by the various State employees in this World Plus investigation, I will utilize a somewhat different format. Rather than setting out the statutory provisions and concluding with my analysis, I will address each section and include my analysis as I discuss each potential ethical violation.

    All of the State employees involved in the World Plus matter were subject to the Alaska Executive Branch Ethics Act. AS 39.52.010 - .960. That Act is supplemented by a set of regulations set forth in 9 A.A.C. 52.010 - 990.

    (a) Representation By A Public Officer

    AS 39.52.160 provides that, "a public officer may not represent . . . a person in any matter pending before the administrative unit that the officer serves.. . ." The Act goes on to provide a detailed set of explanations and their requirements. No State employee involved in the World Plus matter violated this section. The letters of confidence were addressed to BSC, which is a part of the Department of Commerce and Economic Development. Neither Mr.