In re Raejean S. Bonham dba World Plus
[…] Mr. Bayless, in my interview, confirmed this information.

     

    (2) UTILIZING FREQUENT FLYER AWARDS

    There are three potential criminal violations that I considered could be used to prosecute the individuals who utilized the frequent flyer awards. This addresses those individuals who were willing to sign the agreement to lie to the airlines about the source of their frequent flyer awards. For the reasons discussed below, I do not believe such prosecutions would be viable.

     

    (a) Theft by Deception

    AS 11.46.180 states:

    A person commits theft by deception if, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property of another to oneself or a third person, the person obtains the property of another by deception.

    This statute focuses on deceptive conduct as a means of wrongfully acquiring property.

    AS 11.81.800(a)(15) defines "deception" in a way that includes passive misrepresentation:

    ‘Deception’ means to knowingly ,