In re Raejean S. Bonham dba World Plus
[…] Brown v. Ward, 593 P.2d 247, 250-251 (Alaska 1979).

    Our Supreme Court requires that the State, in order to prove that conduct was willful, must establish a "consciousness of wrongdoing." Hetzner v. State, 613 P.2d 821, 826 (Alaska 1980). Put another way, the State is required to prove that the person was "aware that what he is doing is illegal." Wheeler v. State, 659 P.2d 1241, 1250 (Alaska App. 1983).

     

    (b) Aiding And Abetting (Accomplice)

    Under Alaska law, a person who aids and abets another in the commission of a crime can also be convicted of the same crime. AS 11.16.110 provides, in pertinent part, that: "A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another constituting an offense if , . . with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, the person . . . aids or abets the other in planning or committing the offense."