In re Raejean S. Bonham dba World Plus
[…] Almost all of the distributions at issue in this case were made by WPI between its incorporation in April 1991 and December 1995. The distributions were made by WPI to or for the benefit of Steve Bonham. As such, they represent classic self-dealing; an officer of a corporation received benefits from the corporation in violation of his obligation of good faith, his duty of care, and his duty of reasonable inquiry. AS 10.06.483(e) provides:

An officer shall perform the duties of the office in good faith and with that degree of care, including reasonable inquiry, that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.

(Emphasis added) The plaintiff notes that ignorance is not an excuse; Steve Bonham is in violation of his duty of care owed to the corporation unless he shows he made reasonable inquiry to the level of the prudent man rule.