In re Raejean S. Bonham dba World Plus
[…] There is no evidence that Steve Bonham made any inquiry at any time about any aspect of WPI.

In the absence of reasonable inquiry, Steve Bonham failed to act with due care. Therefore, he is liable to the corporation and its creditors for breach of his duty of due care.

Any question about the intent of the Alaska legislature in this regard is resolved by an examination of the section of the Alaska's corporations code dealing with loans of officers. AS 10.06.485(b) provides:

A loan to a director, officer or employee and a loan secured by the shares of the corporation may not be made unless the loan would be permissible as a distribution under AS 10.06.358-365. A loan under this subsection impairs the retained earnings or paid in capital accounts to the extent of the loan.

If a loan to Steve Bonham would be improper under AS 10.06.358-365, then an outright distribution to or for the benefit of Steve Bonham would be improper. The promise to repay in the case of a loan carries the lower risk of injury to the corporation.